Siberian licorice

Siberian licorice

  • Best for combinations with other herbs.
  • Source of human-like estrogens for women.
  • Natural skin whitening and toning effects.
Goods type
powder
Weight
90 g.

Health benefits

Siberian licorice (Glycyrrhiza Uralensis.), growing in the sub-Arctic climate, differs from its southern relatives by a relatively large number of biologically active substances (glycyrrhizic acid - from 3 to 6%).

Siberian licorice is the most popular herb in folk medicine due to its sweet taste and anti-inflammatory qualities. It contains a large number of estrogens, remarkably similar to female hormones, so it is actively used in cosmetics and in solving problems with female reproductive functions.

Licorice root contains glycyrrhizic acid, glucose, sucrose, fiber, ascorbic acid, flavonoids (liquiritin, isoliquiritin, liquiritoside etc.), essential oils, minerals, and tannins. It is actively used in resorts in the form of licorice baths. Licorice extract has been clinically tested for adaptogenic properties and is recommended for athletes to improve their athletic performance.

It is used as a natural sweetener in the production of sweets.

Nutrition Info

Nutrition information (per 100 g.)

Energy, kcal. 353
Protein, g. 2.1
Fat, g. 0.8
Carbohydrates, g. 1.2
Salt, g. 0

Licorice contains glycyrrhizic acid, glucose, sucrose, fiber, ascorbic acid, flavonoids (liquiritin, isoliquiritin, liquiritoside etc.), essential oils, minerals, expectorant substances.

Visuals

We provide only the best quality licorice, with glycyrrhizic acid content of 4% on average

Licorice production glycyrrhizic acid 4%